Who we are

Moor Mindful Ltd and our website address is: http://www.moormindful.co.uk.

 

 

The Quick version

If you contact or work with me I will keep your relevant data on file for my records subject to privacy and GDPR policy.

Needless to say, I am fully compliant with regards to the storing and processing of client data and treat your data as I would wish my own to be treated.

If you have any questions or you may wish to access your data then please contact using: george@moormindful.co.uk

 

The more in depth version 

 

Introduction 

Moor Mindful is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and as such we adhere to the following Privacy Policy. In particular, we recognise and address our obligations under the provisions of GDPR. This policy sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

This website is not intended for under 18 years olds and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Type of personal information collected

We collect information from all our users and clients and this can include but is not limited to: name, contact details, email address, online identifiers. Notes from sessions which will be identified by a code, will be retained for 7 years and are kept separate from any personal information.  

Moor Mindful never knowingly collects more personal data than is strictly necessary to perform our work.

How the personal information is obtained

Personal information will in the main be collected directly from you via contact through the website, telephone or person.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies – small data files which the website places on your computer or handheld device – which is normal practice for websites and helps to ensure sites perform optimally for visitors. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • To track how you use our website
  • To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • To keep you signed in our site

PERSONAL IDENTIFIERS FROM YOUR BROWSING ACTIVITY

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we process your data

INFORMATION WE PROCESS WITH CONTRACTS

Your personal data will be processed under the lawful basis of contracts in order to provide a service, provide you with suggestions, provide you with a quote i.e. when you contact via the website. 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

INFORMATION WE PROCESS WITH YOUR CONSENT

You may provide your consent for us to process information that may be personal information. In this instance  we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information. 

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us to do so via george@moormindful.co.uk However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Data Sharing & Disclosure

Except as set out herein and where required or permitted by law or a court of competent jurisdiction, Moor Mindful will not reveal any personal data about you to any third party.  

We will share information when required as part of our services but only with the client’s permission via contract or consent.

protecting, retaining and destroying your information

Your personal data security is our highest priority. Moor Mindful has taken steps to protect your online personal information with limited access and any hard copies are stored in a fireproof lockable filing cabinet.

Any email, mobile, phone or internet (Skype/FT/Whatsap etc) format you may choose to use to communicate with us is subject to limits of confidentiality from providers.

Personal information relating to life coaching will be retained for 7 years in compliance with professional bodies and insurance.  Personal information relating to consulting or training will be retained for 2 years. After the point of retention the information will be securely destroyed and removed from the data base.

Your rights in respect of your personal information 

You have the right to in certain circumstances:
A. Request the details we hold on you
B. Request corrections to any details we hold on you

C. Request restrictions to the processing of details

D. Remove consent of data processing
E. Request to be forgotten from our databases and systems

F. Request the transfer of your details to another organisation or yourself

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [insert email address, phone number and or postal address] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at george@moormindful.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

REVIEW OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will be reviewed annually and when there are any significant changes. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.